Megève · Haute-Savoie

Property management in Megève: complete Airbnb letting management, 19 % commission including VAT

Eight homes out of ten in Megève are second homes: 7,831 against 1,508 main residences. Most owners live elsewhere. We manage their apartment or chalet end to end — listings, pricing, welcome, cleaning, linen, maintenance — with teams based in the valley.

23 properties managed in Megève

Flat 19 % commission

No lock-in period

A chalet with views over the Aravis range

A property we manage · Megève

€309,460

generated for our owners in Megève, January to August 2026

€309,460

Generated in Megève · Jan–Aug 2026

€309

Average nightly rate

68 %

Occupancy in August 2026

23

Properties managed in Megève

Our numbers in Megève

What we generate for our owners in Megève

Every figure in this section covers our Megève properties only, from 1 January to 31 August 2026, compared with the same period in 2025. They come from PriceLabs, the pricing tool that tracks our calendars day by day.

Average nightly rate

€309.15

+ €121.49 vs 2025

That is + 65 % in a year. Megève sells at a distinctly higher nightly rate than Chamonix, where we are at €221.

Revenue per available night

€106.90

+ €41.75 vs 2025

+ 64 %. This is the measure that matters to an owner: what a night open to booking earns, whether or not it is let.

Occupancy

34.6 %

− 0.1 point

Stable — and that is the point that matters; read the box below.

Why 34.6 % is not the figure to remember. In a year our Megève portfolio went from 8 to 23 properties and turnover from €40,910 to €309,460. That 34.6 % rate covers eight months, off-season included, and takes in properties brought online during the year, whose calendars were empty before we took them over. In August 2026 alone, the properties open to booking ran at 68 %, five of them above 77 %. What to read in the three columns: we have almost tripled the number of properties without diluting calendar performance.

13properties let in Megève in August 2026, out of 23 managed — the others were occupied by their owners or closed off-season90 %occupancy for our best property of the month, Coté Rivière, at €270 a night€394a night for Duplex Le Moulin, our highest average rate in August

Source. PriceLabs, export of 1 September 2026 filtered on Megève: 23 active listings, 167 bookings, 6.1 nights per stay on average. For comparison, our full valley portfolio held 250+ active properties on the same date.

Our Megève portfolio

Three apartments we actually manage in Megève, and what they did in August

From 62 to 117 m², with their average nightly rate and their occupancy recorded over August 2026. Find the one that looks like yours — it is the most honest benchmark we can give you. We show occupancy and rate, not what our owners earned: that information belongs to them.

Apartment

Cote Riviere, an 80 sq m apartment managed by Care Concierge in Megeve

Coté Rivière

80 m² · 3 bedrooms · 6 guests

€7,600August revenue90 %of nights booked€270average rate / night

Apartment

A bright, modern living room

Kara Gypaete

117 m² · 3 bedrooms · 6 guests

€7,600August revenue74 %of nights booked€332average rate / night

Apartment

Le Duplex, a 62 sq m apartment managed by Care Concierge in central Megeve

Le Duplex

62 m² · 3 bedrooms · 6 guests

€4,300August revenue77 %of nights booked€177average rate / night

Revenue, share of nights booked and average nightly rate recorded from 1 to 31 August 2026 across our Megève portfolio (source: PriceLabs). “Nights booked” means paid occupancy, excluding nights blocked by the owner. Revenue rounded to the nearest hundred euros, before our commission. August is a peak summer month, but in Megève the winter sells for more still: across January–August our average nightly rate comes out at €309. Of the 23 properties we manage in the commune, 13 were let in August; the others were occupied by their owners or closed off-season. One property’s performance is no guide to another’s.

What it costs

A single commission of 19 % including VAT

The same rate in Megève as everywhere else in the valley, whatever the season and whatever the occupancy.

81 %

For you — direct booking

19 %

Our commission, all channels

Why “including VAT”? Because the 20 % VAT is already contained in the 19 %. On €1,000 of rent, our commission is €190 and nothing is added to it: no VAT on top, no set-up fee, no subscription. Cleaning is billed directly to the guest, and hotel-grade linen is included.

Quick estimate

Estimate the rental income of your Megève property

Do you own an apartment or a chalet in Megève? Find out in a minute what it could earn, based on our real local data.

A range is not enough? Ask for the exact figure.

The detailed estimate takes account of your exact address, the capacity and the amenities. Free, no commitment, answer within 24 working hours — and we come to Megève for the visit.

The Megève market in figures

A commune of second homes, more so than its neighbours

Six public figures, each with its source and its year. We checked them one by one in the original document — the links are clickable, and we encourage you to open them.

83.1 %

of the 9,429 dwellings are second or occasional homes — that is 7,831 properties

Commune of Megève · 2023
INSEE — full dossier

2,893

permanent residents only, for close to 9,500 dwellings: five second homes for every main residence

Commune of Megève · 2023
INSEE — full dossier

81.1 %

of the housing stock is made up of apartments — 7,650 out of 9,429, despite the resort’s chalet reputation

Commune of Megève · 2023
INSEE — full dossier

37,935

tourist beds recorded in the resort, or roughly 13 beds for every permanent resident

Commune of Megève · 2023
Chambre régionale des comptes, p. 6

60 %

of those beds are “cold beds” — occupied fewer than four weeks a year, that is 22,664 beds

Commune of Megève · 2023
Chambre régionale des comptes, p. 6

77.7 %

of Megève’s 802 hotel rooms are in a 4- or 5-star establishment — 623 rooms, 24 hotels

Commune of Megève · 1 Jan. 2026
INSEE — hotel stock

Five second homes for every main residence. It is the most lopsided ratio in the valley: in Chamonix it is 2.3 to 1. In practice, the great majority of Megève owners do not live locally — they can neither greet a guest on a Friday evening nor deal with a leak on a Sunday in February. That is exactly the problem we solve.

The property market: fewer sales, rising prices

Figures extracted by us from the public DVF dataset, commune of Megève (74173).

YearResidential salesApartmentsHousesMedian apartment price
202134028258€7,836/m²
202233627858€8,904/m²
202326121050€10,143/m²
202418716125€9,356/m²
202523720234€9,625/m²

What the table tells you. The number of sales has fallen by 30 % since 2021, while the median price per square metre of an apartment rose by around 23 %. Fewer properties change hands, and those that do sell for more. One detail often surprises: at €9,625/m², the Megève apartment trades very close to Chamonix (€9,932/m²) — the gap in reputation between the two resorts is not reflected in the price per square metre of apartments.

Method. We count notarised transfers recorded as “Vente” (sale) covering an apartment or a house, de-duplicated by deed: a single sale can group several lots. The median price is calculated only on transfers covering one dwelling. Data for the current year may still be completed. DVF dataset on data.gouv.fr.

What these figures change for you

In Megève, two winter nights out of three are spent in a rented apartment or chalet

This is the most important figure on this page for an owner. In its 2024 report on the commune, the Chambre régionale des comptes set out where Megève’s winter overnight stays come from.

Type of accommodationShare of winter nights
Lettings through estate agencies44.3 %
Lettings direct from private owners20.3 %
Hotels18.4 %
Tourist residences11.5 %
Holiday clubs and villages5.5 %

64.6 % of winter nights, close to two in three, are spent in a home belonging to a private owner. Hotels, for all their profile, account for fewer than one in five. Put another way: in Megève it is not the hotels that host the visitors, it is the owners. Your apartment or chalet competes directly with them — and you are in the majority segment.

An important clarification, which we want to give. The report states in a footnote that this breakdown is calculated excluding cold beds: it therefore covers the beds actually offered for rent, not the resort’s full 37,935 beds. The report itself is about housing for seasonal workers; these tourism statistics appear in its introductory section (pp. 5-6). Rapport d’observations définitives, Chambre régionale des comptes Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, 16 October 2024.

A market where the standard of service is not negotiable

At 1 January 2026, Megève has 24 hotels and 802 rooms. 623 of those rooms — 77.7 % — are in a 4- or 5-star establishment, and 364 in 5-star alone. No hotel in the commune is unclassified.

In practice, the guest who books your apartment is comparing it, consciously or not, with that standard. Linen, cleanliness, photographs, how quickly a message is answered and the quality of the welcome are not details in Megève: they are the criteria your listing will be scored on.

INSEE, tourist accommodation, stock at 1 January 2026

60 % of the resort’s beds stand empty almost all year

The Chambre régionale des comptes notes that close to 60 % of Megève’s 37,935 tourist beds are “cold beds” — its definition, in a footnote: “a bed is said to be cold when it is occupied fewer than four weeks a year”. That amounts to 22,664 beds.

The report adds that these beds “mostly concern second homes that are not offered for rent by their owners”. If you own a property you use a few weeks a year, you are in that position — and it is exactly the situation our work is there to turn around, without depriving you of your home.

Chambre régionale des comptes, 2024 report, p. 6

One last thing about seasonality. The same report states that the winter season accounts for 70 % of Megève’s overnight stays, and the summer for 30 % (2023 figures). Megève is not a balanced destination in the way Chamonix can be: winter remains the engine. Our own figures confirm it — our average nightly rate over January to August comes out at €309, against €239 for August alone. It is in winter that the profitability of a Megève property is decided, and that is where pricing strategy counts most.

Regulations

Letting a meublé de tourisme (registered furnished holiday let) in Megève: what actually applies in September 2026

Never assume that the Chamonix rules apply in Megève: each commune sets its own, and on this particular point the two have nothing in common. Here is what we checked directly on the commune’s official portal.

Megève imposes no change-of-use authorisation, no compensation rule and no quota per owner. We checked the commune’s official declaration portal as well as the mairie’s website: none of these obligations appears there. It is a major difference from the Chamonix valley, which tightened its regime in 2025 and limits the number of furnished tourist rentals per owner. Be wary of sites that claim otherwise without citing a source.

What is compulsory today

The prior declaration to the mairie, for every meublé de tourisme without exception — main residences included. It is filed online through the commune’s DéclaLoc portal, or on form Cerfa n°14004*04 handed in at the mairie.

The taxe de séjour (tourist tax), filed online each month before the 15th for the previous month. Failure to file carries a fine of up to €2,500.

Official portal of the commune of Megève — DéclaLoc and tourist tax

The national registration number: not applicable yet

The new national registration number for furnished tourist rentals (numéro d’enregistrement, NER) was due to come into force on 20 May 2026. The commune’s portal states that its rollout has been put back to the fourth quarter of 2026, with no precise date.

In practice: no registration number is issued or required in Megève today, so there is nothing to show on your listings for now. When the scheme opens, owners already declared in DéclaLoc will also have to register in the national system.

Checked on 1 September 2026 on the official Megève portal.

What we do for you

We file the prior declaration, we open your tourist tax account, and we file online each month on your behalf for the whole term of the mandate. You have no deadline to keep track of.

When the national registration number opens, we will complete the process for all our owners and update your listings.

A caveat we stand by

The rules on furnished tourist rentals move quickly, and a council resolution can change things without the portal being updated the same day. The information above was checked on 1 September 2026. Before any letting begins, we call the relevant department at the mairie about your exact address.

Our guide commune by commune: Chamonix, Les Houches, Saint-Gervais, Combloux, Megève, Sallanches →

Free and with no commitment. Answer within 24 working hours, with the exact steps for your address.

Our presence in Megève

A base in Megève, two offices in the valley

Our cleaning teams, our linen stock and our tradespeople are in the valley. We do not subcontract from a distance.

Megève operations base

336 route du Palais des Sports. Linen stock and key handover, by appointment, in an office shared with Globe Home, a property management company. It is not a walk-in office.

Sallanches office

33 quai de Warens, 12 km from Megève. Open 7 days a week, 9am–5pm.

Chamonix office

324 rue Joseph Vallot, our new main office and headquarters. Open 7 days a week, 9am–5pm.

We come to you. For the valuation visit as much as for the set-up, we come to Megève. You do not have to drive down to Sallanches.

Our work on the ground

What we do for an apartment or a chalet in Megève

Compliance

Checking the rules with the mairie of Megève, prior declaration, paperwork, DPE (energy performance certificate). We put the file together with you.

Listing and pricing

Professional photography, distribution across eleven channels including our own direct-booking site. Rates adjusted to the Megève season, where winter accounts for 70 % of overnight stays.

Guests, 7 days a week

Communication, self check-in, 24-hour emergency contact during stays. Welcome in French and English.

Cleaning and hotel-grade linen

Inspection after every departure, bed linen and towels provided, linen stock on site in Megève. In detail →

Technical maintenance

A network of local tradespeople, quick call-outs. Billed at cost, with no mark-up.

Tourist tax and accounts

Collection, monthly online filing and payment to the mairie. Monthly statement on your owner portal.

Frequently asked questions

Letting in Megève: what owners ask us

A prior declaration to the mairie is compulsory for every furnished tourist rental, main residences included, and the tourist tax is filed online each month before the 15th. Megève does not, however, impose a change-of-use authorisation, a compensation rule, or a quota per owner. The national registration number does not apply yet: its rollout has been postponed to the fourth quarter of 2026. Checked on 1 September 2026 on the commune’s official portal.

No, and this catches people out. The quota of one furnished tourist rental per owner and the change-of-use authorisation are Chamonix valley rules. To date Megève has adopted neither. Never assume a commune applies its neighbour’s regime.

7,831 second or occasional homes out of a total stock of 9,429 dwellings, or 83.1 %. The commune has only 1,508 main residences and 2,893 permanent residents — roughly five second homes for every main residence. Source: INSEE, 2023 census.

Apartment and chalet rentals account for most visitor accommodation here: according to the Chambre régionale des comptes, 44.3 % of winter overnight stays come from agency rentals and 20.3 % from private lettings — close to two nights in three, against 18.4 % for hotels. Beyond that, a property’s performance depends on its location, its quality, its equipment and its pricing strategy.

Both, and most of our Megève portfolio is apartments. That matches the commune: 81.1 % of homes in Megève are apartments, against 18.5 % houses. Megève has a reputation as a chalet resort, but its housing stock is overwhelmingly collective.

Winter clearly dominates: the Chambre régionale des comptes puts the winter season at 70 % of the commune’s overnight stays and summer at 30 % (2023 figures). Summer is not negligible, but an owner should know that a Megève property’s profitability is decided first on the ski season.

That is true of the great majority of owners: 83.1 % of homes in the commune are second homes. We handle the welcome, the cleaning, the linen, maintenance and emergencies while you are away, and you follow all of it from your owner portal.

Yes. You block your own dates in the calendar. Cleaning and linen for your own stays are charged at the rates set out in the mandate.

19 % including VAT of the gross rental amount, with no distinction by season or occupancy rate. Cleaning is paid by the guest, hotel linen is included. Full details.

Yes. A premium chalet or apartment needs closer handling — welcome, linen, coordinating suppliers — for the same 19 % commission. Our Premium chalets page shows six chalets we manage in the valley, with their real figures.

Transparency

Our sources

Every public figure on this page comes from an official document you can open. We do not publish a statistic whose original source we have not read, and we give the year of each one.

  • INSEE — Dossier complet, commune de Megève (74173)Population, dwellings, second homes, apartments and houses, occupancy status. 2023 census. insee.fr
  • INSEE — Tourist accommodation, MegèveHotel stock and star classification at 1 January 2026. insee.fr
  • Chambre régionale des comptes Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes — Commune de MegèveRapport d’observations définitives published on 16 October 2024. Tourist beds, cold beds, seasonality and breakdown of overnight stays by type of accommodation (pp. 5-6, 2023 figures). ccomptes.fr (PDF)
  • Commune de Megève — portal for declaring furnished tourist rentals and the tourist taxDeclaration obligations and timetable for the national registration number. Consulted on 1 September 2026. megeve.taxesejour.fr
  • DVF — Demandes de valeurs foncières, DGFiPResidential sales and median prices per m², commune of Megève, 2021-2025. Extracted by us from the public dataset, de-duplicated by deed. data.gouv.fr
  • PriceLabsOur own performance figures: 23 properties managed in Megève, export of 1 September 2026. Internal data, not public.

What you will not find on this page. We do not show a total number of annual visitors, nor a number of Airbnb listings in Megève. No official source currently publishes an annual visitor count for the commune, and the available listing estimates vary threefold depending on the method. We would rather show nothing than a figure we could not defend. If you see these figures elsewhere, ask for the source.

Owners in Megève

Let us talk about your property

A free estimate of your income, and a check of the rules that apply to your address. Answer within 24 working hours.

Meet us

07 66 79 73 64

Megève base by appointment, Sallanches office open 7 days a week, 12 km away. We come to you.

A second property, or no tourist-rental authorisation? Long-term rental management falls outside the authorisation regime: a year-round lease, 7 % commission incl. VAT.

Looking for a season-long let in Megève? Care Concierge handles short-term rentals. For full-season stays, in winter and in summer, it is Ascent Megève, our brand dedicated to seasonal rentals in Megève, that takes over.

Read next