Les Houches · Chamonix-Mont-Blanc valley

Property management in Les Houches: our base is here, and the entry price is lower than in Chamonix

An older apartment sells for €7,910/m² in Les Houches against €9,760/m² in Chamonix, for the same ski area and six kilometres apart. It is also the faster-growing of the two communes. Our head office, our linen stock and our cleaning teams are on site.

77 properties managed in Les Houches

Flat 19% commission

No commitment

Chalet 1000, managed by Care Concierge in Les Houches, with panoramic valley views

Chalet 1000 · a property we manage in Les Houches

100%

of nights booked in August 2026, at €500 a night

77

Properties managed in Les Houches

+16

Properties taken on in 2026

€1,500,000

Revenue generated in 2026

1,260

Stays organised in 2026

Quick estimate

What could your property earn in Les Houches?

Do you own an apartment or a chalet in Les Houches? Find out in a minute what it could earn on short-term lets, based on the real figures from the 77 properties we manage in the area.

A range is not enough? Ask for the exact figure.

The detailed estimate takes account of your exact address, the capacity, the equipment and our real data on the 77 properties we manage in Les Houches. Free, no commitment, answer within 24 working hours.

Our portfolio in Les Houches

From studio to chalet with hot tub: where does your property sit?

Six properties we actually manage in Les Houches, ordered from the lowest price to the highest, with their average nightly rate and their occupancy in August 2026. Find the one that looks like yours — it is the most honest benchmark we can give you.

Apartment

Le Gouter apartment in Les Houches, with a pool and ski-in access

Le Goûter

Pool · ski-in ski-out

€3,400August revenue90%of nights booked€122average nightly rate

Apartment

L’Hermine, a charming apartment in the centre of Les Houches, managed by Care Concierge

L’Hermine

Characterful apartment · village centre

€4,100August revenue87%of nights booked€151average nightly rate

Apartment

Les Arolles, a mountain-view apartment in Les Houches, managed by Care Concierge

Les Arolles

Mountain view · ideal for families

€5,800August revenue94%of nights booked€201average nightly rate

Chalet

La Bastide, a large private chalet in Les Houches managed by Care Concierge

La Bastide

Large private chalet · quiet neighbourhood

€8,200August revenue90%of nights booked€294average nightly rate

Chalet

Chalet 1000, a chalet with panoramic views in Les Houches, managed by Care Concierge

Chalet 1000

New build 2024 · panoramic views

€15,500August revenue100%of nights booked€500average nightly rate

Chalet

Chalet Bechar in Les Houches, with garden, sauna and jacuzzi, managed by Care Concierge

Chalet Bechar

Garden, sauna & hot tub

€16,100August revenue90%of nights booked€574average nightly rate

Revenue, share of nights booked and average nightly rate recorded from 1 to 31 August 2026 on the properties shown (source: PriceLabs). “Nights booked” means paid occupancy, excluding nights blocked by the owner. Revenue rounded to the nearest hundred euros, before our commission. August is a peak-season month: annual averages are lower. One property’s performance says nothing about another’s — it depends on location, capacity, condition and the time of year.

Our real figures for the Les Houches area

We earned more revenue by lowering prices

Over the first eight months of 2026, our Les Houches portfolio generated €1.50m, which is €446,460 more than in 2025. How that growth was achieved matters more than the total: the average nightly rate actually fell.

Revenue per available property (RevPAR)

€100.52

+9% vs 2025

The industry benchmark: what a calendar night earns, whether occupied or not.

Average nightly rate (ADR)

€215.69

− €10.37 vs 2025

We did not raise prices. They came down noticeably.

Nights sold

+5.9 pts

46.6% occupancy

And 3,465 fewer nights blocked than in 2025: the properties stayed available for longer.

What 46.6% means, and what it does not. It is a portfolio average over eight months, shoulder seasons included, and sixteen properties came under management during the year — a property listed in June pulls the average down mechanically. In August, 47 of our 78 listings in the area passed 80% occupancy. A property priced badly or photographed badly falls well below the average; a well-managed property sits comfortably above it. That is exactly what we look at during the estimate.

Source: PriceLabs, Portfolio Analytics report of 2 September 2026. Period compared: 1 January – 31 August 2026 against the same period in 2025, across the 77 active properties managed by our Les Houches team (Les Houches, Servoz and Taconnaz). Average revenue per property, around €19,480 over eight months, is an order of magnitude: it includes properties that came under management during the year.

Buying in Les Houches rather than Chamonix

The same ski area, €1,850 less per square metre

It is the one argument that really counts for anyone hesitating between the two communes, and it is public: the Notaires des Savoie publish the median price per commune every year.

€7,910

Per m² in Les Houches — older apartment, 2025

€9,760

Per m² in Chamonix — same year

That is 81% of the Chamonix price for an apartment, and less than half for a house. Les Houches is also the faster-rising of the two communes: +10.1% over a year, against +3.4%.

Older apartments — year 2025

Median price per m² in Les Houches€7,910
Median price per m² in Chamonix€9,760
Change over one year in Les Houches+10.1%
Change over one year in Chamonix+3.4%
Gap per square metre€1,850

Older houses — year 2025

Median price in Les Houches€876,200
Median price in Chamonix€1,776,000
Les Houches ranking in Haute-Savoie4th
Chamonix ranking1st
Les Houches, as a share of the Chamonix price49%

Sources: Observatoire de l’immobilier des Notaires des Savoie, 2026 edition, calendar year 2025, older properties. Cross-checked against the official DVF statistics: €6,422/m² in Les Houches across 544 sales against €8,784/m² in Chamonix across 1,429 sales, cumulative period 2021-2025.

What we will not tell you. A cheaper property does not mean a better return. On our own figures, RevPAR is €100.52 in Les Houches against €134.70 in Chamonix: the purchase price is 19% lower, but revenue per available night is 25% lower. Per euro invested, Chamonix stays slightly ahead. The case for Les Houches lies elsewhere: for the same budget you buy more space, you enter a faster-rising market, and you have access to the same ski area.

We do not publish a price per square metre for houses: the DVF method divides the price, land included, by the built surface alone, which artificially inflates the ratio on a chalet with a garden. The Notaires get round the problem by publishing a total median price — that is the figure we quote.

The regulations, for their part, are identical in both communes. We have set them out line by line on our Chamonix page.

What makes a property let here

The skiing, the valley, and very little hotel competition

Les Houches is not a dormitory village for Chamonix. It is a resort in its own right, with its own ski area and its own visitors — more often families, more often on longer stays.

1

More than 50 km of pistes

Two access points from the village: the Bellevue cable car (1,000 → 1,800 m) and the Prarion gondola (1,000 → 1,900 m). The Kandahar, a World Cup downhill run, drops 870 m over 3,343 m.

2

Six kilometres from Chamonix

The Mont-Blanc Express is free between Servoz and Vallorcine for holders of the Carte d’Hôte (guest card), handed over on arrival. Your guests reach Chamonix without a car — a selling point worth putting in the listing.

3

8 hotels, 352 rooms

No 4- or 5-star hotel in the commune as at 1 January 2026. Demand at the upper end therefore shifts, of necessity, to chalets and apartments to rent.

4

61.5% second homes

2,906 homes out of 4,725 at the last census. A housing stock that is largely under-used: many of these properties are never let, or only for a few weeks a year.

5

Longer stays

5.78 nights on average across our portfolio, against 5.40 last year. Longer stays mean fewer cleaning turnarounds for the same revenue.

6

A growing population

3,515 residents at the 2023 census, against 2,943 in 2017. The commune is gaining year-round residents, which also supports the long-term rental market.

Les Houches in figures

Six public figures, and what they say about a rental market

Each with its own geographic scope, its year and its source. We checked them one by one against the official sources — the links work, do check them.

61.5%

of the housing stock are second homes, that is 2,906 properties out of 4,725

Les Houches commune · 2023
INSEE — full dossier

3,515

residents at the last census, against 2,943 in 2017

Les Houches commune · 2023
INSEE — census

€7,910

median price per m² for an older apartment, up 10.1% over a year

Les Houches commune · 2025
Notaires des Savoie

8

hotels only, and 352 rooms — none of them 4- or 5-star

Les Houches commune · 1 January 2026
INSEE — hotel stock

50 km

of pistes at the very least, including the Kandahar, a World Cup downhill run

Les Houches ski area · 2026
Valley tourist office

82,500

tourist beds in the valley — plentiful supply, and so real competition

Chamonix-Mont-Blanc valley · 2026
Valley tourist office

What these figures say to an owner. Six homes in ten in Les Houches are second homes, and the commune has only eight hotels, none of them 4- or 5-star. In other words: demand at the upper end has almost no hotel supply facing it, and the housing stock that could answer it remains largely unused. That is exactly the space a well-managed meublé de tourisme (registered furnished holiday let) occupies.

Sources and method. Data checked on 2 September 2026. Population, housing and hotel stock: INSEE, Les Houches commune (code 74143), 2023 census and hotel stock as at 1 January 2026. Property prices: Observatoire de l’immobilier des Notaires des Savoie, 2026 edition, calendar year 2025, older properties. Ski area and tourist beds: Chamonix-Mont-Blanc valley tourist office, 2026; the figure of 82,500 beds covers the whole valley, not the Les Houches commune alone. The Prarion gondola has been closed since 30 August 2026 for modernisation. The Carte d’Hôte gives free train travel, and a discount — not free travel — on bus passes.

Our work on the ground

Everything is run from 275 avenue des Alpages

This is our head office and our logistics base: the office, the linen stock and the cleaning teams are here, in Les Houches. No chain of subcontractors, no team driving up from Annecy or Geneva.

Getting you compliant

Declaration to the mairie, registration number, change-of-use application, DPE energy certificate. We put the file together with you.

Listing and pricing

Professional photography, distribution on Airbnb, Booking.com, Vrbo, Abritel and our own direct site. Prices adjusted daily to the Les Houches season.

Guests, seven days a week

Communication, self check-in by key box, 24-hour emergency contact during stays.

Cleaning and hotel linen

An inspection after every departure, bed linen and towels provided. The stock is here, not forty minutes away. In detail →

Technical maintenance

A network of tradespeople across the valley, quick call-outs. Billed at cost, with no mark-up.

Tourist tax and accounts

Collection, declaration and payment to the Les Houches mairie. A detailed monthly statement on your owner portal.

We also work in: Chamonix · Argentière · Saint-Gervais-les-Bains · Les Contamines-Montjoie · Megève · Combloux · Sallanches

Looking for somewhere to live here for a few months instead? See our seasonal rentals, one to four months.

What to know before letting

Les Houches applies the Chamonix valley regulations

It is the same regime as in Chamonix-Mont-Blanc, Servoz and Vallorcine since 1 January 2025. It grants no acquired rights: a property already let before 2025 has to be brought into line like any other.

1meublé de tourisme permitted per owner13characters — the compulsory registration number€5,000fine for a listing without a number3 yearsvalidity for the change-of-use authorisation

1 · The registration number

Online declaration is compulsory at valleedechamonix.declaloc.fr, the valley’s official portal. You receive a 13-character number that must appear on every listing: Airbnb, Booking, Abritel, and any advertising material. A fine of up to €5,000 if the number is missing.

2 · The change-of-use authorisation

Compulsory for any second home, and for a main home let more than 120 days a year. As in Chamonix, each owner is limited to a single property: one authorisation per individual or company. Valid for 3 years, renewable, with a DPE energy certificate required. The application goes to the Les Houches mairie.

3 · The tourist tax

Collected from the guest, declared and paid over to the commune. We handle it on your behalf, and it is included in our 19% commission. The amount depends on the property’s star classification.

4 · The star classification

Optional in Les Houches: no local rule makes it a condition of letting. It is, however, a tax decision — since the Le Meur law, the micro-BIC threshold differs depending on whether the property is classified or not.

What the one-property limit means in practice. If you own two homes in Les Houches, only one of them can be let as a meublé de tourisme. The second will need another route: a year-round let, a bail mobilité (mobility lease), or the seasonal exception. We say so plainly before anything is signed. What changes from one commune to the next →

They trust us

What our owners and guests say

Six Google reviews, translated from the French. Four of them name Les Houches.

Reviews published on our main Google listing, translated from the French and otherwise reproduced without correction. Read all 281 reviews on Google

Frequently asked questions

Letting in Les Houches: what owners ask us

For the entry price. An older apartment sells for €7,910/m² in Les Houches against €9,760/m² in Chamonix, and a house for €876,200 against €1,776,000 — 2025 figures from the Notaires des Savoie. For the same budget, you buy more space. To be clear, though: rental income is lower too, and per euro invested Chamonix stays slightly ahead. The real case for Les Houches is the entry price and the pace of the market — +10.1% over a year against +3.4%.

No. Les Houches applies the same regime as Chamonix-Mont-Blanc, Servoz and Vallorcine since 1 January 2025: one change-of-use authorisation per individual or company. See what changes from one commune to the next.

Over the first eight months of 2026, our portfolio in the area shows a RevPAR of €100.52 and average revenue of around €19,480 per property. That average includes properties that came under management during the year: it understates what a property managed all year round achieves. The only honest answer for your property comes from a visit. Request an estimate.

Yes. 275 avenue des Alpages is our head office: the office, the linen stock and the cleaning teams. That is the difference from a property manager who sends a team up from the Arve valley or from Geneva, and it shows in the response time when a water heater fails on a Saturday.

They are two different ski areas. Les Houches offers more than 50 km of pistes, two access points — Bellevue and Prarion — and the Kandahar, a World Cup downhill run. It is a more wooded, more family-oriented area, less exposed than Les Grands Montets. Your guests reach the Chamonix ski areas on the Mont-Blanc Express, free with the Carte d’Hôte. Please note: the Prarion gondola has been closed since 30 August 2026 for modernisation.

Tell us. Handing over management makes sense on a property that is let regularly. For a few weeks a year, we will say so plainly rather than have you sign. Two articles worth reading: using a property manager or managing it yourself and the traps to avoid.

Owners in Les Houches

Let’s talk about your property

A free estimate of your income, and a clear view of where you stand on the regulations. Answer within 24 working hours, no commitment.

Come and meet us

Les Houches base

Our registered office and logistics base, in the heart of the village. By appointment only: owner meetings take place in Chamonix and Sallanches.

Read next