Sallanches · Pays du Mont-Blanc

Property management in Sallanches: our office is on quai de Warens, and the entry price is the lowest in the valley

An older apartment sells for €3,640/m² in Sallanches against €9,760/m² in Chamonix. We are only just starting here: five properties under management, an office at 33 quai de Warens, and a portfolio we want to grow. Here are our real figures, unrounded.

5 properties managed in Sallanches

Flat 19% commission

No lock-in

Our Sallanches office: 33 quai de Warens · Owner portal · Book a stay

Care Concierge | 1

La Crémaillère · a property we manage in Sallanches

90%

of nights booked in August 2026

5

Properties managed in Sallanches

€18,100

Revenue generated in August 2026

76%

Of nights booked, on average

€161

Average nightly rate

Quick estimate

What could your property earn in Sallanches?

Do you own an apartment or a house in Sallanches? Find out in a minute what it could earn on short-term rental. Our five properties in the area serve as the benchmark.

A range isn’t enough? Ask for the exact figure.

The detailed estimate takes account of your precise address, capacity, amenities and what we observe on our own Sallanches properties. Free, no obligation, answer within 24 working hours.

Our first properties in Sallanches

Five real properties, from a 40 m² flat to a three-room apartment with a pool

Five properties we manage in Sallanches, ordered from the lowest nightly rate to the highest, with their average nightly rate and share of nights booked in August 2026. Find the one that most resembles yours — it is the most honest benchmark we can give you in an area where we are just starting out.

Apartment

Care Concierge | 1

La Crémaillère

40 m² · sleeps 2

€2,500earned in August90 %of nights booked€89average / night

Apartment

Care Concierge | 3

Le Doran

Terrace · Mont-Blanc view

€3,600earned in August77 %of nights booked€151average / night

Apartment

An apartment in Sallanches

Le Montagny

Mountain view · in the heart of the Alps

€4,100earned in August87 %of nights booked€152average / night

Apartment

A cosy, light-filled living room

Les Chaumes

Modern three-room apartment · pool

€4,600earned in August77 %of nights booked€191average / night

Apartment

A modern, cosy living room

Le Méribel

83 m² terrace · Mont-Blanc view

€3,300earned in August48 %of nights booked€223average / night

Revenue, share of nights booked and average nightly rate recorded from 1 to 31 August 2026 across the properties shown (source: PriceLabs). “Nights booked” means paid occupancy, excluding nights blocked by the owner: this is why Le Méribel shows 48 % when its calendar was in fact occupied 65 % of the time. Revenue rounded to the nearest hundred euros, before our commission. August is a peak month: annual averages are lower. One property’s performance says nothing about another’s — it depends on location, capacity, condition and period. We manage further properties in Sallanches whose figures are not shown here.

Our real figures in Sallanches

Five properties, one month, €18,100: what we can actually prove

We have not been established in Sallanches long enough to publish a year-on-year comparison, as we do in Les Houches or Chamonix. So here is what we do have: the month of August 2026, property by property, with nothing left out.

Revenue generated

€18,100

across 5 properties, August 2026

That is €3,620 per property on average for the month. The lowest earned €2,500, the highest €4,600.

Average nightly rate (ADR)

€161

from €89 to €223

The gap comes down to size and view, not to the neighbourhood. A well-kept 40 m² flat lets at €89 a night and fills better than a large apartment at €223.

Nights booked

76%

paid occupancy, August 2026

Across the full calendar, occupancy comes out at 82%. The difference is the nights owners keep for themselves.

What these figures do not say. Five properties over a single month is not a representative sample, and August is the best month of the year. We publish them because they are verifiable and because we would rather give you a small exact figure than a large promise. For a twelve-month projection on your specific property, ask for the detailed estimate.

Source: PriceLabs, Portfolio Analytics report, August 2026, covering the five Sallanches properties identified in our portfolio. Recorded on 2 September 2026.

Buying in Sallanches rather than Chamonix

The cheapest square metre in the valley, by a wide margin

The Notaires des Savoie publish the median price of older properties every year, commune by commune. For 2025, the gap between Sallanches and Chamonix is the widest in the area: an older apartment is worth €3,640/m² in Sallanches against €9,760/m² in Chamonix. For the same budget, you buy almost three times the floor area.

€3,640

Per m² in Sallanches — older apartment, 2025

€9,760

Per m² in Chamonix — same year

That is 37% of the Chamonix price. The Sallanches market is also far more stable: +1.2% year on year for apartments, −5.7% for houses. Sallanches is not a bet on capital gains: it is a low entry price on a rental market that works all year round.

Older apartments — year 2025

Median price per m² in Sallanches€3,640
Median price per m² in Chamonix€9,760
Year-on-year change in Sallanches+1.2%
Year-on-year change in Chamonix+3.4%
Gap per square metre€6,120

Older houses — year 2025

Median price in Sallanches€461,400
Median price in Chamonix€1,776,000
Year-on-year change in Sallanches−5.7%
Sallanches, as a share of the Chamonix price26%

Sources: Observatoire de l’immobilier des Notaires des Savoie, 2026 edition, calendar year 2025, older properties. The Chamonix figures come from the same publication.

What we will not tell you. A purchase price three times lower does not produce a rental income three times higher, far from it. Sallanches lets for less per night than Chamonix: €161 on average across our five properties in August 2026, against more than double that across our Chamonix portfolio. What Sallanches offers is an accessible entry ticket, demand that does not depend on skiing alone, and solid occupancy. We do not yet have enough history here to publish an annual yield: we will when we do.

We do not publish a price per square metre for houses: the Notaires des Savoie publish a median price per property, not per m². The two figures are not comparable.

The regulations, however, are not the same. Sallanches is not part of the Chamonix valley and does not apply its regime. The detail is further down this page.

What makes a property let here

A real town, not a resort — which is exactly what makes it lettable all year

Sallanches is unlike any other commune in the area. It is a working town of 17,319 residents, with its hospital, shops, railway station and business parks — and only 11.9% second homes. Where Chamonix or Combloux live off tourism, Sallanches lives first of all off itself. For an owner, that changes the nature of the demand.

1

17,319 year-round residents

Sallanches is the principal town of the Pays du Mont-Blanc: hospital, schools, shops, station. Demand that does not stop when the snow melts — work trips, families visiting the hospital, seasonal workers, construction crews. That is what fills the months when resorts empty.

2

Only 11.9% second homes

1,272 dwellings out of 10,727 at the last census. This is the opposite of Chamonix or Combloux: very few holiday lets per resident, and therefore weak local competition for a traveller looking for a base in the valley.

3

5 hotels, 211 rooms

As at 1 January 2026 the commune has just five hotels and no 4- or 5-star establishment at all. Guests who want space and comfort have almost no hotel supply to choose from.

4

€3,640 per square metre

The lowest entry price in the area for an older apartment, on a stable market (+1.2% year on year). For the same budget, you buy a three-room apartment in Sallanches where you would buy a studio in Chamonix.

5

At the centre of the Pays du Mont-Blanc

Combloux is 8 km away. Megève, Cordon, Passy, Saint-Gervais and the Chamonix valley are all reachable from Sallanches. Your guests can ski several resorts from a single base — an argument we put front and centre in the listings.

6

Our office is here

33 quai de Warens is one of our two offices where we meet owners, alongside Chamonix. Cleaning, check-ins and maintenance visits leave from here, not from forty minutes away.

Sallanches in numbers

Six public figures, and what they say about a rental market

Each with its geography, its year and its source. We checked them one by one against the official sources before publishing them.

17,319

residents — the largest commune in the Pays du Mont-Blanc

Commune of Sallanches · 2022
INSEE — census

11.9%

of the housing stock are second homes, or 1,272 dwellings out of 10,727

Commune of Sallanches · 2022
INSEE — full dataset

€3,640

median price per m² for an older apartment, up 1.2% year on year

Commune of Sallanches · 2025
Notaires des Savoie

€461,400

median price of an older house, down 5.7% year on year

Commune of Sallanches · 2025
Notaires des Savoie

5

hotels only, and 211 rooms — none of them 4- or 5-star

Commune of Sallanches · 1 January 2026
INSEE — hotel stock

834

vacant dwellings — a stock that can come back onto the market

Commune of Sallanches · 2022
INSEE — full dataset

What these figures tell an owner. Sallanches has few second homes and few hotels, but plenty of residents and passing trade. Demand is therefore not purely touristic, and it is markedly less seasonal than in Chamonix. This is a market where a well-run property also lets in November and in May — the two months when the resorts empty.

Sources and method. Data verified on 3 September 2026. Population, housing and hotel stock: INSEE, commune of Sallanches (code 74256), 2022 census and hotel stock as at 1 January 2026. Property prices: Observatoire de l’immobilier des Notaires des Savoie, 2026 edition, calendar year 2025, older properties. Our own figures: PriceLabs, August 2026.

Our work on the ground

Everything runs from 33 quai de Warens

Sallanches is one of our two offices, alongside Chamonix. It is also the most central: from here our teams cover Sallanches, Combloux, Cordon, Passy and Saint-Gervais. No remote subcontracting.

Compliance

Declaration to the town hall, registration number where one is required, energy certificate. We put the file together with you.

Listing and pricing

Professional photography, distribution on Airbnb, Booking.com, Vrbo, Abritel and our own direct site. Prices adjusted daily — the Sallanches season is not the resort season.

Guests, 7 days a week

Guest communication, self check-in by key box, 24/7 emergency contact during stays.

Cleaning and hotel linen

Inspection after every departure, linen and towels supplied. The teams leave from the Sallanches office. In detail →

Technical maintenance

A network of trades across the Pays du Mont-Blanc, fast call-outs. Billed at cost, with no mark-up.

Tourist tax and accounts

Collection, declaration and payment to the commune. Detailed monthly statement on your owner portal.

Worth knowing before you let

Sallanches does not apply the Chamonix valley regime

This is an important difference, and it works in your favour. As at the date we checked, we found no Sallanches council decision introducing a change-of-use authorisation or a one-property-per-owner quota — the rules that Chamonix, Les Houches, Servoz and Vallorcine have applied since 2025. National rules therefore apply. We would nonetheless recommend confirming this with the town hall: a commune can vote such rules in at any time.

Noneone-property-per-owner quota found to date120days a year — the limit if the property is your main home13characters — the registration number, where one is requiredTo confirmwith the town hall: a decision can be taken at any time

1 · Declaring to the town hall

Every holiday let must be declared to the town hall. As at the date we checked, Sallanches had not set up an online registration service comparable to the one used in the Chamonix valley: the declaration is made directly to the commune. We handle it with you.

2 · Change of use

We found no Sallanches council decision requiring change-of-use authorisation for holiday lets. This is the major difference with Chamonix, where the authorisation is compulsory and limited to one property per owner. Finding no text is not a guarantee: check with the town hall, particularly if your plans involve more than one property.

3 · Tourist tax

Collected from the guest, declared and paid over. We handle it on your behalf and the detail appears on your owner portal. We are not publishing the rate that applies in Sallanches until we have verified it at source: ask us and we will give you the exact figure together with the council decision behind it.

4 · Star rating

Optional. It is above all a tax decision: since the Le Meur law, the micro-BIC threshold differs depending on whether the property is rated or not. We will tell you whether it is worth doing on your property.

The takeaway. Sallanches is currently one of the simplest communes in the area in which to run a short-term let: no quota, and no change-of-use authorisation as far as we know. That is a real advantage — and a fragile one, since a commune can change its rules. If you are weighing Sallanches against a commune in the Chamonix valley, it belongs in the balance.

They trust us

What our owners and guests say

Six Google reviews, reproduced word for word.

Reviews published on our main Google listing, reproduced without correcting spelling or punctuation. Read all 281 Google reviews

Frequently asked

Letting in Sallanches: what owners ask us

Yes, and not only in winter. Across our five properties in the area, paid occupancy came out at 76% in August 2026, at an average of €161 a night. The difference with a resort is the nature of the demand: in Sallanches you also let to business travellers, to families visiting the hospital, to seasonal workers and to guests looking for a cheaper base from which to explore the valley. It is steadier demand, and far less dependent on snow.

In August 2026 our five Sallanches properties generated €18,100 in total, or €3,620 per property on average, at €161 a night. August is the best month of the year: that figure does not multiply by twelve. We do not yet have enough history in Sallanches to publish a reliable annual average. For a projection on your property, ask for the detailed estimate: it takes account of the address, the capacity and the amenities.

As far as we know, yes. Unlike Chamonix, Les Houches, Servoz and Vallorcine, we found no Sallanches council decision limiting the number of holiday lets per owner, or requiring change-of-use authorisation. We would still encourage you to have this confirmed by the town hall before buying: a commune can adopt those rules at any time, and our check dates from 3 September 2026.

Yes. 33 quai de Warens is one of our two offices where we meet owners, alongside Chamonix; we also have a logistics base in Les Houches and an office in Megève, by appointment. The cleaning teams, check-ins and maintenance visits for the area all leave from there. That said, let us be clear: our management portfolio in the commune is only just starting. Five properties is not many — which is precisely why we publish their figures.

For the entry price, and for the regulations. An older apartment sells for €3,640/m² in Sallanches against €9,760/m² in Chamonix, and Sallanches does not apply the one-property-per-owner limit in force in the Chamonix valley. In exchange, nightly rates are lower and the guest profile is different. We will not tell you the yield is better: we do not yet have the twelve months of data that would allow us to say so.

Tell us. Delegated management makes sense on a property that is let regularly. For a few weeks a year we will say so plainly rather than have you sign. The calendar stays yours: you block your dates whenever you wish, and the nights you keep for yourself do not count towards the share of nights booked that we publish.

Owners in Sallanches

Let’s talk about your property

A free estimate of your income, and a clear view of where you stand on the regulations. Answer within 24 working hours, no obligation.

Meet us

Sallanches office

Our Pays du Mont-Blanc office, on quai de Warens. Open 7 days a week, 9am – 5pm. An appointment is advisable.

A second property, or no tourist-rental authorisation? Long-term rental management falls outside the authorisation regime: a year-round lease, 7 % commission incl. VAT.

Read next