Saint-Gervais-les-Bains · Mont-Blanc valley

Airbnb property management in Saint-Gervais-les-Bains: the rules, the areas, and what a property actually earns

Saint-Gervais is one of the few communes in the Mont-Blanc valley that has introduced neither a change-of-use authorisation nor a per-owner quota. Since 20 May 2026, only national registration applies. We manage 45 properties in the commune, from Le Fayet up to the high hamlets.

45 properties managed in Saint-Gervais

Flat 19 % commission

No lock-in period

Our teams work from Sallanches and Les Houches · Owner portal · Reply within 24 h

Discover Saint-Gervais-les-Bains: Alpine Elegance and Wellness at the Foot of Mont Blanc

Our team · Saint-Gervais-les-Bains

€726,660

generated for our owners in 2026

€726,660

Generated for owners in 2026

€16,150

Average income per property

52.1 %

Average occupancy

45

Properties managed in Saint-Gervais

Our real figures in Saint-Gervais

The market changed scale, and our owners went with it

€726,660 generated across our 45 Saint-Gervais properties between 1 January and 8 September 2026, against €425,010 over the same period in 2025. Here is where that growth came from — and why it did not come from raising prices.

Revenue per available property (RevPAR)

€88.78

+14.7 % vs 2025

The industry benchmark: what one night on the calendar earns, whether it is booked or not. It is the only figure that combines price and occupancy.

Average nightly rate (ADR)

€170.58

− €28.30 vs 2025

The average nightly rate fell sharply. That is the effect of 13 new properties coming under management, often smaller ones, and of pricing tuned to fill the calendar rather than to display a headline rate.

Nights sold

+13.1 pts

52.1 % occupancy

724 stays against 349 a year earlier. All of the growth comes from there: a far better filled calendar, despite a lower average rate.

In plain terms. Between 2025 and 2026 the average nightly rate of our Saint-Gervais properties fell by €28.30 — and yet each property earned more. Revenue per available night rose from €77.39 to €88.78. A property does not earn more because it is more expensive: it earns more because it is booked more often.

Source: PriceLabs, Portfolio Analytics report of 8 September 2026. Scope: the 45 properties we manage in Saint-Gervais-les-Bains, from 1 January to 8 September 2026, compared with the same period in 2025 (32 active properties). These figures cover Saint-Gervais only and do not transfer to other communes in the valley.

What you receive

On a €171 night, here is what comes back to you

A single 19 % commission including VAT, the same in Saint-Gervais as everywhere else in the valley, whichever channel the booking comes through. No setup fee, no subscription, no lock-in period. The examples below start from €171, the real average nightly rate across our properties in the commune in 2026.

81 %

For you — direct booking

19 %

Our commission, all channels

On a direct booking our commission stays at 19 % and everything else comes back to you: it is the channel that earns you the most, because no platform takes a cut on the way through.

Through a platform

Paid by the guest€171
Platform commission− €25.65
Care Concierge, 19 % incl. VAT− €32.49
You receive€112.86

Direct booking

Paid by the guest€166
Card processing fee− €2.60–5.30
Care Concierge, 19 % incl. VAT− €31.54
You receive€129–132

Cleaning is paid by the guest and the tourist tax is collected and paid over to the Saint-Gervais town hall: neither comes out of your pocket.

What we do not charge for. No joining fee, no photography fee, no monthly subscription, no penalty if you block your property for family and friends. The 19 % commission including VAT is the only amount we take, and VAT is already inside it — a manager quoting 18 % excluding VAT is in fact charging you 21.6 %.

Comparing two property managers means looking at three things, not one: the headline rate, what it actually includes, and whether it is quoted with or without VAT. We set that exercise out in full, with figures, in our guide to property management fees.

The line-by-line detail of what is included, and what is billed at actual cost, is published on our prices page.

Quick estimate

Estimate the rental income of your Saint-Gervais property

Do you own an apartment or a chalet in Saint-Gervais-les-Bains? In one minute, get an income range calculated from the real performance of the 45 properties we manage in the commune.

A range is not enough? Ask for the exact figure.

A detailed estimate takes into account your exact address, the layout of the property, its equipment and the season. It is free and comes with no obligation.

Our portfolio in Saint-Gervais

From 50 m² to a 240 m² chalet: where does your property sit?

Six properties we actually manage in Saint-Gervais, ordered from smallest to largest, with what each one earned in August 2026. Each is bookable directly through our own engine.

Apartment

A bright apartment in Saint-Gervais with views over the Mont-Blanc range

Au coin du feu

50 m² · 2 bedrooms · 4 guests · Mont-Blanc range view

€5,000earned in August100 %of nights booked€162average / night

Apartment

Alpina 108 apartment at Le Bettex, Saint-Gervais-les-Bains, with ski and hiking access

Alpina 108

53 m² · 1 bedroom · 2 guests · ski and hiking access at Le Bettex

€3,200earned in August84 %of nights booked€122average / night

Apartment

Living room of the Le 203 apartment in Saint-Gervais-les-Bains, close to the gondolas

Le 203

60 m² · 2 bedrooms · 4 guests · close to the gondolas

€5,900earned in August97 %of nights booked€197average / night

Apartment

Le Bon Endroit, an apartment in Saint-Gervais-les-Bains with a summer pool, close to the slopes

Le Bon Endroit

43 m² · 2 bedrooms · 2 bathrooms · summer pool, close to the slopes

€7,900earned in August87 %of nights booked€293average / night

Apartment

Taragan, a renovated apartment in the centre of Saint-Gervais-les-Bains, managed by Care Concierge

Taragan

96 m² · 3 bedrooms · 2 bathrooms · renovated, in the centre of Saint-Gervais

€8,600earned in August100 %of nights booked€277average / night

Chalet

La Ferme des Tetras chalet in Saint-Gervais-les-Bains, in the hamlet of Bionnassay

La Ferme des Tétras

240 m² · 6 bedrooms · 12 guests · premium chalet

€10,700earned in August68 %of nights booked€511average / night

Revenue, share of nights booked and average nightly rate recorded from 1 to 31 August 2026 across the properties shown (source: PriceLabs). “Nights booked” means paid occupancy, excluding nights blocked by the owner: a calendar can therefore be busier than this figure suggests. Revenue rounded to the nearest hundred euros, before our commission. August is a peak month: annual averages are lower. One property’s performance says nothing about another’s — it depends on location, capacity, condition and period. Over eight and a half months, the Saint-Gervais portfolio averages 52.1 % occupancy.

The market from the inside

What a Saint-Gervais property actually rents for

These figures do not come from a market study: they are ours, recorded across the properties we manage in the commune.

€171average nightly rate across the whole portfolio, 1 January – 8 September 20266.3 nightsaverage length of stay — a spa and family clientele that stays longer724 staysbooked since 1 January 2026, against 349 over the same period in 2025

Apartments & gîtes

€157per night on average — recorded in August 2026 across 37 properties, around 76 % occupancy

The spread comes down to area and access: an apartment at Le Bettex, with ski access at the door, does not rent for the same as a studio in Le Fayet — but the studio rents all year round, thanks to the thermal baths and the railway station.

Chalets

€160 to €540per night depending on standard — recorded in August 2026 across 4 properties, around 62 % occupancy

A family chalet sleeping six and a premium chalet sleeping twelve do not serve the same guests. The second is booked further ahead, for longer stays, and carries a markedly higher rate.

Occupancy, before and after

Occupancy rate of our Saint-Gervais portfolio, 1 January to 8 September.

Occupancy 202652.1 %
Occupancy 202538.9 %
Change+13.1 pts

One night in two is now let across the whole year, shoulder season included. Blocked nights — closed calendar, owner use, maintenance — fell from around 5,800 to 3,110.

We do not depend on a single platform

Breakdown of bookings for stays between 9 August and 8 September 2026, 150 bookings.

Booking.com46.7 %
Airbnb43.3 %
Vrbo, HomeToGo and others7.3 %
Direct booking2.7 %

A property entrusted to Care Concierge is listed on Booking.com, Airbnb, Vrbo, Abritel, HomeToGo and on our own direct booking engine. In Saint-Gervais, Booking.com and Airbnb split the market almost evenly: leaving one out means giving up nearly half the guests.

Peak season against the annual average

Apartments — August 2026~76 %
Chalets — August 2026~62 %
Average over eight and a half months52.1 %

Saint-Gervais is a two-season destination: the Évasion Mont-Blanc ski area in winter, and the Le Fayet thermal baths, the Tramway du Mont-Blanc and the hiking in summer. That is what keeps the calendar filled well beyond the February holidays.

What this means for you. 52.1 % occupancy over eight and a half months is not a peak-season figure: it is the average, November trough included. Across our 45 properties that works out at roughly €16,150 of income per property over the period, before our commission.

Saint-Gervais in figures

Why Saint-Gervais is not a rental market like any other

Six public figures, each with its geographic scope, its year and its source. Together they explain why rental demand here is structurally strong.

67.8 %

of the housing stock are second homes or occasional dwellings — 6,256 homes out of 9,228

Commune of Saint-Gervais-les-Bains · 2023 census
INSEE — territory comparator

1.3 %

vacant homes only — 120 out of 9,228. The stock is almost entirely occupied or let.

Commune of Saint-Gervais-les-Bains · 2023 census
INSEE — territory comparator

€4,837

average recorded price per m² for an apartment, and €6,850 for a house

Commune of Saint-Gervais-les-Bains · September 2026
MeilleursAgents — estimate

450 km

of pistes across the Évasion Mont-Blanc ski area, 108 lifts, from 850 to 2,353 m

Évasion Mont-Blanc ski area · 2026 season
Saint-Gervais tourist office

2,412 m

terminus of the Tramway du Mont-Blanc at Nid d’Aigle — the highest rack railway in France, departing from Le Fayet

5,755

year-round residents for 9,228 homes: the real population of the commune multiplies in season

Commune of Saint-Gervais-les-Bains · 2023 census
INSEE — territory comparator

What these figures tell an owner. Close to seven homes in ten are not occupied year-round in Saint-Gervais, and there are almost no vacant properties. Short-term letting is not a niche market here: it is the main market. And unlike Chamonix, the commune has to date published neither a quota nor a change-of-use authorisation that would restrict access to it.

Sources and method. INSEE, 2023 census, commune 74236. MeilleursAgents, estimate as at 1 September 2026 — an average recorded price, not a notarial or DVF median. Saint-Gervais tourist office and ski area operator, 2026 season. Tramway du Mont-Blanc, line operator. Every figure links to its source above.

Before you let

What Saint-Gervais requires of owners

Since 20 May 2026, registering a furnished tourist rental has been compulsory in every commune in France, through a national online service. In Saint-Gervais that is very nearly all there is: the commune has published neither a change-of-use procedure nor a per-owner quota.

20 May 2026date compulsory registration came into force0local quota published in Saint-Gervais5 %tourist tax on an unclassified rental, capped at €4.90120 daysannual cap if the property is your main residence

1 · National registration

Since 20 May 2026, the loi Le Meur (law no. 2024-1039 of 19 November 2024) has made registration compulsory in every commune, through a single state online service. The old declaration at the town hall is gone. The number you receive must appear on each of your listings. We prepare the file with you.

2 · Change of use: not required to date

The law allows any commune to introduce, by council resolution, a change-of-use authorisation and a quota. As at the publication date of this page, no such resolution has been published by Saint-Gervais-les-Bains, and its planning procedures make no mention of one. That is an important difference from Chamonix and Les Houches. See how the rules differ from one commune to the next.

3 · Tourist tax on the actual-cost basis

Saint-Gervais applies the actual-cost basis and collects the tax directly. For an unclassified furnished rental it comes to 5 % of the pre-tax nightly rate, capped at €4.90 per person per night. Monthly declaration before the 15th of the following month. We collect it, declare it and pay it over on your behalf.

4 · Star classification

Optional: no local rule requires it in Saint-Gervais. It is above all a tax decision, since under the loi Le Meur the micro-BIC threshold and allowance differ depending on whether the property is classified. What classification changes.

One point to confirm with the town hall. The absence of a quota and of a change-of-use requirement in Saint-Gervais is an observation: nothing of the kind appears on the commune’s website, in its planning procedures, or in the council minutes consulted in September 2026. A resolution could change that at any time. Before buying or letting, have your own situation confirmed — we do this for every property we take on.

Our areas in Saint-Gervais

Where we manage, and what it changes

Saint-Gervais is not a single market: a studio in Le Fayet at 580 m and an apartment at Le Bettex at 1,457 m do not rent at the same price, to the same guests, or in the same seasons.

1

Village centre

At 850 m. Shops, market, and the departure of the Le Bettex gondola. The guests who arrive without a car and want everything on foot. Steady letting in summer as well as winter.

2

Le Bettex

At 1,457 m, the resort’s main snow front. Ski and hiking access, views over the Mont-Blanc range. This is the area that lets best in winter, and the one that supports the highest rates.

3

Le Fayet

At 580 m. Saint-Gervais–Le Fayet station, departure point of the Tramway du Mont-Blanc, and the Saint-Gervais thermal baths. The area for car-free stays and spa guests: more affordable to buy, and let all year round.

4

Saint-Nicolas-de-Véroce

A hamlet-village about ten kilometres from the centre, part of Saint-Gervais and linked to the Évasion Mont-Blanc ski area. Traditional chalets, family guests looking for quiet and longer stays.

5

Le Champel, Bionnay, Bionnassay

High hamlets on the road towards Les Contamines and the Nid d’Aigle. Chalets, hiking, a strong summer season. Guests who book early and stay a long time.

6

The hamlets and high pastures

The Miage and Le Truc chalets, Mont Paccard, Ma Forêt, Vernet, la Perette, les Pratz. Unusual properties, a strong summer season, more demanding logistics: this is where a manager based in the valley makes the difference.

Our work on the ground

What we do for a property in Saint-Gervais

Our teams work from Sallanches and Les Houches, across the whole commune: from Le Fayet up to the high hamlets. Same organisation and same commission as everywhere else in the Mont-Blanc valley.

Getting you compliant

National registration of the rental, the number to display on your listings, energy certificate, insurance. We prepare the file with you and check what Saint-Gervais requires at the time you start letting.

Listing and pricing

Professional photography, distribution on Airbnb, Booking.com, Vrbo, Abritel, HomeToGo and our own direct site. Prices tuned to the Saint-Gervais season, skiing in winter and the thermal baths in summer.

Guests, seven days a week

Communication, self check-in by key box, 24-hour emergency contact during stays, in French and English.

Cleaning and hotel linen

Inspection after every departure, sheets and towels provided. Cleaning is billed to the guest, not to the owner. In detail →

Technical maintenance

A network of tradespeople across the Arve valley, fast call-outs reaching as far as the high hamlets. Billed at actual cost, with no margin added.

Tourist tax and accounts

Collection, monthly declaration and payment to the Saint-Gervais town hall. Detailed statement on your owner portal.

Frequently asked

Renting in Saint-Gervais: what owners ask us

No, not to date. Unlike Chamonix and Les Houches, the commune has published no resolution introducing a change-of-use authorisation or a per-owner quota. Only national registration applies, compulsory since 20 May 2026. A council resolution could change that, so we check the commune’s position before every new letting. See how the rules differ from one commune to the next.

Across the 45 properties we manage in the commune, the average is roughly €16,150 of rental income between 1 January and 8 September 2026, before commission, at an average rate of €170.58 a night and 52.1 % occupancy. The gap between a studio in Le Fayet and a chalet at Le Bettex remains considerable: ask for an estimate for your own property.

Yes. Our teams based in Sallanches and Les Houches cover the whole commune: the village centre, Le Fayet, Le Bettex, Saint-Nicolas-de-Véroce, Le Champel, Bionnay, Bionnassay, the Miage and Le Truc chalets, Mont Paccard, Ma Forêt, Vernet, la Perette and les Pratz.

Yes, and that is what sets the commune apart from many resorts. The Le Fayet thermal baths, the Tramway du Mont-Blanc and the hiking sustain a genuine summer season: our apartments ran at around 76 % occupancy in August 2026. Over eight and a half months, shoulder season included, the portfolio average is 52.1 %.

The guest pays it. We collect it and pay it over to the commune of Saint-Gervais-les-Bains, which levies it directly on the actual-cost basis. For an unclassified furnished rental it comes to 5 % of the pre-tax nightly rate, capped at €4.90 per person per night, with a monthly declaration before the 15th of the following month. It never comes out of your pocket.

Yes. Across our bookings for stays between 9 August and 8 September 2026, Booking.com accounted for 46.7 % and Airbnb for 43.3 %. Limiting yourself to one means giving up nearly half the guests. We list on both, plus Vrbo, Abritel and HomeToGo, as well as our own direct booking engine.

Owners in Saint-Gervais

Let’s talk about your property

A free estimate of your income, and a clear view of your regulatory position in Saint-Gervais-les-Bains. No obligation.

Come and meet us

Sallanches office

Our nearest office to Saint-Gervais, in the Arve valley. Open 7 days a week, 9am – 5pm.

A second property, or no tourist-rental authorisation? Long-term rental management falls outside the authorisation regime: a year-round lease, 7 % commission incl. VAT.

Read next